CAM Colloquium: Ewain Gwynne
4:00–5:00 pm Jones 303
Thursday, March 28, 2024, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
CAM Colloquium
Ewain Gwynne, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
“Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity”
AI+Science Schmidt Fellows Speaker Series: Andrew Ferguson
4:30–6:00 pm William Eckhardt Research Center, Room 401
Tuesday, April 2, 2024, at 4:30 PM, William Eckhardt Research Center, Room 401
AI+Science Schmidt Fellows Speaker Series
Andrew Ferguson, Pritzker School of Molecular Engineering at the University of Chicago.
“Data-driven backmapping of coarse-grained simulations of proteins and DNA”
Organized by the University of Chicago’s Eric and Wendy Schmidt AI in Science Postdoctoral Fellowship Program.
Joint CAM Colloquium/DSI Distinguished Speaker Series: Inderjit S. Dhillon
12:30–1:30 pm Jones 303
Joint CAM Colloquium/DSI Distinguished Speaker Series
Friday, April 5, 2024, at 12:30 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
Social lunch before seminar provided at 12:30 pm.
Inderjit S. Dhillon, Center for Big Data Analytics, Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin
“TBA”
Statistics Colloquium: Krishnakumar Balasubramanian
11:30 am–12:30 pm Jones 303
Monday April 15, 2024, at 11:30 AM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
Pre-Seminar refreshments will be served at 11:00 AM in Jones 303
Krishnakumar Balasubramanian, Department of Statistics, University of California- Davis
“Gaussian Approximations for Stabilizing Statistics”
2024 Spring Distinguished Speakers Series: Irina Rish
12:30–1:30 pm JCL 390
Spring 2024 Distinguished Speaker Series
Joint series by the Data Science Institute, Departments of Statistics and Computer Science, and the Committee on Computational and Applied Mathematics
Thursday, April 18, 2024, at 12:30 PM, JCL 390
Social lunch before seminar provided at 12:30 pm.
Irina Rish, Université de Montréal
“Scaling to AGI”
Bahadur Memorial Lectures: Emmanuel Candès (day 1)
11:30 am–12:30 pm Jones 303
Monday, April 29, 2024, at 11:30 AM
Jones Laboratory, Room 303, 5747 S. Ellis Avenue
Pre-Seminar Refreshments will be served at 11:00 AM in Jones 303
Emmanuel Candès, Department of Statistics, Stanford University
“TBA”
Bahadur Memorial Lectures: Emmanuel Candès (day 2)
3:30–4:30 pm Jones 303
Wednesday, May 1, 2024, at 3:30 PM
Jones Laboratory, Room 303, 5747 S. Ellis Avenue
Pre-Seminar Refreshments will be served at 3:00 PM in Jones 303
Emmanuel Candès, Department of Statistics, Stanford University
“TBA”
Billingsley Lectures on Probability: Sourav Chatterjee
4:30–5:30 pm Math/Stat 112
Thursday, May 2, 2023, at 4:30 PM, Math/Stat 112, 5727 South University Avenue
Billingsley Lectures on Probability
Reception immediately following the lecture at 5:30 pm, in the Reading Room, Math/Stat 101, 5727 South University Avenue
Sourav Chatterjee, Department of Statistics, Stanford University
“TBA”
CAM Colloquium: Michael I. Weinstein
4:00–5:00 pm Jones 303
Thursday, May 9, 2024, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
CAM Colloquium
Michael I. Weinstein, Department of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
“TBA”
CAM Special Colloquium: Bernd Sturmfels
4:00–5:00 pm Jones 303
Thursday, May 30, 2024, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
CAM Special Colloquium
BERND STURMFELS, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
“Algebraic Varieties in Quantum Chemistry”
RESCHEDULED: CAM Colloquium: Bianca M. Dumitrascu
4:00–5:00 pm Jones 303
RESCHEDULED TO:
Thursday, October 3, 2024, at 4:00 PM, in Jones 303, 5747 South Ellis Avenue
CAM Colloquium
BIANCA M. DUMITRASCU, Herbert and Florence Institute for Cancer Dynamics, Herbert Irving Comprehensive Cancer Center, Columbia University
“TBA”